Browse a Hero

Browse and Find your 4 State Heroes.

Advanced Search Options:

Victor Yager
  • Branch: U.S. Navy
  • Rank: AZ3
  • Home Town: Joplin, MO
  • Wartime Locations: Vietnam
  • Wartime Service Dates: Vietnam Era
  • Unit: Attack Squadron 15
  • Accomplishments: Presented the first POW/MIA flag to the City of Joplin while Director of the Vietnam Veterines Outreach, and raised them at Memorial Hall in Joplin
More Info
Michael Yanez (Yawn - Ez)
  • Branch: U.S. Marines
  • Rank: PFC
  • Home Town: Erie, Ks
  • Wartime Locations: Helmand Province Afghanistan
  • Wartime Service Dates: 2011 to Present
  • Unit: 2/11 Marines
  • Medals: Afghanistan Campaign Medal, Combat Action Medal
More Info
Bill Yarberry
  • Branch: U.S. Army
  • Rank: Sgt E5
  • Home Town: Milo, Mo
  • Wartime Locations: Korea
  • Wartime Service Dates: 02/17/65-11/23/66
  • Unit: 2 Div 122 Signal BN company C
  • Medals: Good Conduct, Marksmanship, State of Mo Veterans Recognition Program
More Info
Timothy Yarnell
  • Branch: U.S. Army
  • Rank: E-4
  • Home Town: Chanute
  • Wartime Locations: Curently is serving in Iraq
  • Wartime Service Dates: 02/2007-04/20008
  • Unit: Delta Co. 1st Battalion, 28th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, 1st Infantry Division Ft. Riley Ks.
  • Medals: Army Commendation Medal for service in Iraq
More Info
Randall Yates
  • Branch: U.S. Marines
  • Rank: Corporal
  • Home Town: Joplin, MO
  • Wartime Locations: Pacific Operations
  • Wartime Service Dates: Aug. 1943- Apr. 1946
  • Major Battles: Invasions of Saipan, Tinnion, Okinawa
  • Unit: 2nd Marine Division
  • Medals: 9
More Info
Lawrence Yenni
  • Branch: U.S. Navy
  • Rank: Lieutenant Commander
  • Home Town: Parsons, KS
  • Wartime Locations: Kuwait
  • Wartime Service Dates: January - August, 2007
  • Accomplishments: LJ is an orthopedic surgeon with the Navy
More Info
Joseph Yoast
  • Branch: U.S. Army
  • Rank: Staff Sgt E-6
  • Home Town: Bronaugh, MO
  • Wartime Locations: Iraq
  • Wartime Service Dates: November 2002 to November 2003 and from August 2006 to current
  • Major Battles: 2nd tour of duty Operation Iraqi Freedom
  • Unit: Delta Company 2-35 Infantry Warrior Unit 70103
  • Accomplishments: Ranger school in Georgia, Jump school, NCO school--graduated from drill instructor school is now instructor at fort benning
  • Medals: Army Commendation Medal with Valor DeviceArmy Achievment Medal with 3 oak leaf clustersArmy Good Conduct Medal with 1 oak leaf clusterGlobal War on Terrorism Expeditionary MedalGlobal War on Terrorism Service MedalNCO Professional Development RibbonArmy Service RibbonNational Defense Service RibbonCombat Infantry BadgeExpert Infantry BadgeParachutist Badge
More Info
Mark Yoho
  • Branch: U.S. Army
  • Rank: SSGT
  • Home Town: Erie, KS
  • Wartime Locations: Iraq and Afghanistan
  • Wartime Service Dates: Iraq 2003-Afghanistan 2006 & 2007
  • Major Battles: Operation Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom in Afghanistan
  • Accomplishments: Member of the Prestigious Sergeant Audie Murphy Club
  • Medals: Army Commendation, Army Achievement Medal, Presidential Unit Citation, Joint Meritorious Unit Award, Army Good Conduct Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Korea Defense Service Medal, Afghanistan Campaign Medal, Iraq Campaign Medal, Global War on Terrorism Seervice and Expeditinary Medals, Humanitarian Seervice Medal, Non commissioned Officer Professional Development Ribbon, Army Service Ribbon, Overseas Service Ribbon, NATO Medal and Drivers Badge
More Info
Michael Yoho
  • Branch: U.S. Army
  • Rank: SSG
  • Home Town: Iola, KS
  • Wartime Locations: iraq, Bagdad
  • Wartime Service Dates: 12/29/04 to current
  • Major Battles: not sure
  • Unit: national gruards
More Info
Charles York
  • Branch: U.S. Navy
  • Rank: Gunner's Mate 3rd Class
  • Home Town: Diamond, MO
  • Wartime Locations: Vietnam
  • Wartime Service Dates: 1970-1971
  • Medals: National Defense Service Medal, 2 Vietnam Service Medals, Good Conduct Medal, Unit Accomodation Ribbon
More Info
Billy Young
  • Branch: U.S. Air Force
  • Rank: Staff Sergeant
  • Home Town: Joplin
  • Wartime Locations: Korea
  • Wartime Service Dates: 1952-1953
More Info
Hawley Young
  • Branch: U.S. Army
  • Rank: SSgt
  • Home Town: Lamar, MO
  • Wartime Locations: European Theater
  • Wartime Service Dates: Oct 1941-1945, KIA
  • Medals: 2 purple hearts, 1 combat infantry badge, good conduct medal, 4 battle stars
More Info
Robert Young
  • Branch: U.S. Army
  • Rank: SGT E-5
  • Home Town: Chanute, KS
  • Wartime Locations: Korea 38th Parallel & Germany
  • Wartime Service Dates: Feb 1952-Oct 1953--Korea; Re-enlisted Sept 1955-Sept 1959--Germany
  • Major Battles: Pork Chop Hill
  • Unit: 7th Div 32nd Infantry Heavy Mortors and 709th Military Police Co.
  • Accomplishments: Living Large and Happy in Aurora, MO
  • Medals: Korean Service Medals w/ 2 Bronze Stars
More Info
Dreat Younger
  • Branch: U.S. Navy
  • Rank: Chief Petty Officer
  • Home Town: Joplin, MO
  • Wartime Locations: South Pacific
  • Wartime Service Dates: 1942
  • Medals: Sharpshooter Medal
More Info
Mathew Yust
  • Branch: U.S. Army
  • Rank: Specialist E4
  • Home Town: Seneca, MO
  • Wartime Locations: Iraq
  • Wartime Service Dates: Nov 2006-Aug 2007
  • Major Battles: Operation Iraqi Freedom, Operation Enduring Freedom
  • Unit: 4-1 Cavalry, Echo Company 2-7
  • Accomplishments: 21 Bravo Combat Engineer
  • Medals: Purple Heart, Arcom Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Global War on Errorism Service Medal, Iraq Campaign Medal/Campaign Star, Army Service Ribbon and US Flag Recipient
More Info

Sponsors and Associations

Our database has Airforce, US Army, Coast Guard, Marines and the Navy..

  • U.S. Air Force logo
  • U.S. Army logo
  • U.S. Coast Guard logo
  • U.S. Marine Corps logo
  • U.S. Navy logo
  • Midwest Ford dealers logo